Store/warehouse

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey former goods shed, built c.1885 as part of Drumshanbo Railway Station. Now in use for storage. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack. Roughly dressed random coursed limestone walls with brick dressings to gable eaves. Fixed window with stone sill to segmental-headed window opening. Modern opening to south gable and blocked square-headed opening to west elevation. Limestone former station platform to north with section of railway track.

Appraisal

This former railway station goods shed has been altered to meet modern day needs. However it has retained much of its original fabric. Brick dressings to the gables enhance the coursed stone elevations, resulting in a structure of architectural merit. The surviving railway platform contributes to the setting of the shed and is part of the complex of former station structures.