Artistic Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay three-storey with attic house, built c.1830, with shopfront and return. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods supported on stone corbels and ashlar chimneystacks. Cut random coursed limestone fa├žade and rendered gable. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture, carved timber overlight and rendered surround to house door. Timber sash windows with tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds and stone sills. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with metal gate. Cutstone three-storey return with two-storey extension. Laneway to north elevation leading to rear yard with random stone outbuildings. Fronts directly onto the street.

Appraisal

This terraced house, built as one of a pair with the Ulster Bank, exhibits simple design elements and well-executed craftsmanship. The quality of the stonework is particularly notable. The brass door furniture adds an artistic character to this structure while the outbuildings compete the setting.