--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1900, with gardens to front of sites. Pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and corbels supporting cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with rendered quoins to eastern gable. Paired window openings to each bay of upper storey and bay windows to ground floor. No.3 has original timber sash windows. Segmental-headed door openings with spoked fanlights and timber sash sidelights. No.3 has original timber panelled door. Cast-iron gates and railings to front gardens.

Appraisal

This terrace of houses provide visual interest on the street leading into Manorhamilton from the south-east. It is a finely-designed terrace with features such as paired and bay windows, spoked fanlights and cast-iron railings.