Kiltyclogher Market House

Market house

Crèche/pre-school

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former market and court house abutting house to south, built in 1831. Now used as a guest house and pre-school. Hipped tiled roof with over-sailing eaves. Coursed cut stone walls with tooled quoins, string course and cement-based strap pointing. Replacement timber casement windows with label mouldings and stone sills. Segmental-headed arcade with block and start surround and round-headed doorways timber and glazed door in east elevation. Timber panelled door serving upper floors to south-west with spoked fanlight. Plaque with Tottenham family coat of arms, inscription and date.

Appraisal

This former civic building is one of social and historical importance. Constructed as a market house and later serving as a court house, it has played a vital role in the town's development. The significance of this structure is exemplified by its architectural design and the dominant position which it occupies in the town, being located at the intersection of four roads.