--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Pitched thatched roof with decorative raised ridge, low rendered chimneystacks, and render eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls with render quoin courses. Square-headed door opening to front (south) elevation having render surround and half-glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings to front with render surrounds, painted sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash and one recent timber window. Roughcast rendered boundary wall to small front garden having square-profile piers to pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Prominently located on the roadside, this house retains much of its form and fabric, including its timber sliding sash windows and most significantly, its thatched roof. The subtle façade is enlivened and articulated by simple render surrounds. It is representative of a tradition of vernacular building which was once common throughout the Irish countryside but has become less prevalent of late.