Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates and railings erected c.1850. Spear-headed cast-iron double-leaf vehicular gate with cross pinnacle, flanked by square-profile carved ashlar limestone piers with panels, plinths, moulded string courses, moulded cornices, and pyramidal caps, in turn flanked by matching pedestrian gates, and further matching piers. Ashlar limestone shallow quadrant plinth walls flanking gates, with matching spear-headed cast-iron railings and terminating piers. Cast-iron gas lamps to outer four piers. Dressed painted stone gate stops.

Appraisal

This impressive entrance to the church beyond forms a pleasing contrast with the latter's more restrained architecture. The high quality of the limestone piers and walls is unusual for such a rural location. It appears that they may have been moved from another site.