--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic, built c.1800, having single-bay single-storey addition to rear. Pitched scolloped reed thatched roof with decorative raised ridge to house and addition, recent rendered chimneystack, and rendered copings. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed door and window openings with replacement uPVC windows and door and painted tooled stone sills. Yard and lawn to front and outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

This direct-entry vernacular thatched house is very typical of the region. The simple fenestration is irregular, as per the vernacular convention. Thatched houses are becoming increasingly rare in the Irish countryside, so their survival is significant.