Architectural, Historical, Technical

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Roofless remains of detached water-powered corn mill, built c.1790, adjacent to Streamstown River. Comprising remains of four-bay two-storey mill, with three-bay single-storey house with attic to north, and weir to south diagonally across river. Pitched roof to house, roof to mill not evident. Rubble limestone walls. Segmental-headed window openings and one loop window opening to mill. Segmental-headed door openings. Timber breastshot waterwheel to south elevation of mill in rubble limestone wheel pit. Grinding stones to interior of mill. Rubble limestone weir and overflow channel with rendered copings having timber sluice gate with cast-iron cogs and gearing. House roofless, with rubble limestone walls having dressed quoins and render eaves course. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills, one blocked attic window to gable. Square-headed door opening with dressed lintel. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding to south-east.

Appraisal

A small mill retaining a sense of its original character, with wooden waterwheel, sluice gates and weir. It illustrates the practical use of the water-powered technology. It is believed that timbers from it were used by W.B. Yeats in his restoration of the nearby tower house.