--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, north-east bay being addition. Pitched thatched roof to older part, having raised ridge and render chimneystack. Pitched tiled roof to addition. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed replacement uPVC door, with painted steps. Rendered boundary wall to garden to front, having wrought-iron pedestrian gate set to rendered piers.

Appraisal

Utilising locally available and traditional materials in its construction, this thatched house is representative of the vernacular mode of building that was once highly visible across Ireland. The low chimneystack and small openings are typical of vernacular houses.