--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with loft over west end. Pitched thatched roof with slightly raised ridge, and low rendered chimneystack. Square-headed three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed timber battened door. Outbuilding to east, forming courtyard to front of house, having pitched corrugated-iron roof and rendered walls/ Rubble limestone boundary wall with rendered piers, and hedging, to road.

Appraisal

This thatched house is a good, typical example of the domestic vernacular architecture of the region. It is well maintaned and retains timber sash windows, an increasingly rare instance generally. The associated outbuilding and boundary enhances the setting.