Signal tower

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey Napoleonic signal tower, erected c.1804, having two-bay elevations to north-east and south-west and single-bay elevations to other sides. Rubble limestone walls with remains of slatehanging, with dressed limestone machicolations, one to middle of north-west elevation and double machicolations to corners of opposite elevation. Square-headed window openings having dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds and lintels with raised keystone detail, and limestone sills. Fireplace to first floor of south-east wall having dressed limestone surround flanked by tall cupboard niches. Former national school of later date to north-west and more recent reservoir to south-east.

Appraisal

This military installation is part of the extensive network of fortifications and signal stations along the Atlantic seaboard and designed to repulse the threat of French invasion against Ireland, then a British colony. Its form is familiar, a second instance being Dún Árainn on Inis Mór. The dressed limestone surrounds on Inis Oírr make this signal tower somehat more interesting.