--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Pitched roped thatch roof with overgrown chimneystack. Lime-rendered rubble limestone walls with crowstepped gables. Square-headed window and door openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and timber battened opposite doors. Garden to front and garden and lane to rear, bounded by rubble limestone walls. House has west gable to roadside.

Appraisal

This house is one of only two surviving vernacular thatched houses on Inis Oírr. It urgently requires repairs to the roof, but it otherwise retains its small openings, timber sash windows and battended doors. Its setting is enhanced by the limestone boundary walls, the small gardens front and rear and its setting with a gable to the road.