Architectural, Cultural, Historical, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, multiple-bay to rear and having loft to east end. Pitched roof with crow-step gables, roped rye thatch roof covering and low rubble limestone chimneystacks. Rubble limestone walls, whitewashed to front elevation. Square-headed window and door openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills and timber battened door and half-door. Garden to front bounded by rubble limestone walls. Recent outbuilding almost abutting and having concrete block walls and corrugated-steel roof.

Appraisal

This thatched house is one of only two habitable thatched houses on Inis Meáin. It is very well maintained and displays a fine example of a roped rye straw roof. It has also retained its small window openings and has timber sash windows and a timber battened door which are all features typical of the vernacular architecture of the Aran Islands. This building is particularly notable for its association with James Millington Synge, the world-renowned author.