Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, erected c.1800, having attic accommodation, with four-bay slightly recessed and slightly lower single-storey return to rear, and gabled porch to front, south-east, elevation. Pitched slate roofs with concrete copings, dressed limestone chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Margined diamond-shaped window to north-east gable. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and some replacement timber windows. Tripartite margined six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window to north-east gable. Limestone and concrete sills. Timber battened door with timber pilasters and segmental fanlight.

Appraisal

This relatively modest house was occupied by a tenant farmer, O'Malley, in the 1830s and as a summer house by the landlord Digby family, as well as the noted writers Somerville and Ross.The building retains its essnetial fabric, such as a battened door and a variety of timber sash windows. Its siting, overlooking Killeany Harbour and with good views over the east end of Árainn as well as towards Inis Meáin.