Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone cenotaph, erected c.1754, to memory of Richard Fitzpatrick who died 1701, John Fitzpatrick and his wife Sara M. Sweiny who both died 1709 and Florence Fitzpatrick who died 1709. Comprises square-plan rubble structure with lime-plastered faces and slightly oversailing pyramidal top of rubble stone and topped with stone cross with expanded terminals. Inscribed plaques to each face. Monument set on low rubble plinth.

Appraisal

This cenotaph and its twin to the west are distinctively different to the other memorials on Árainn, being more obelisk-like in appearance and also being older in date. The pyramidal roof and plastered sides provide protection from the weather. The various informative plaques represent an important social document of the Fitzpatrick family.