Architectural, Historical, Technical

Harbour/dock/port

Harbour/dock/port

--/--/--

Description

Harbour having three quays, main east-west quay projecting into sea and others retaining land edge, erected 1822-29 and rebuilt c.1870. Battered rubble limestone walls, having vertically laid blocks visible to main quay, with concrete surfaces to all quays and much concrete repair throughout. Limekiln and medieval Arkin Castle adjacent to pier. Limestone mooring posts to northern pier and cast-iron to others. Group of three cone-shaped navigation markers to north, erected c.1870, of rubble granite blocks. Two further navigation markers of cylindrical concrete and with flared bases added to group in twentieth century.

Appraisal

Killeany Harbour was started by the famous engineer Alexander Nimmo and completed by James Donnell. Its three quays makes it one of the more significant harbours in the county, having also been chosen by earlier inhabitants who built Arkin Castle at this location. The battered stone walls of the piers are typical of maritime construction and the setting is enhanced by the presence of three concial navigation markers.