Boley Dominican Convent

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan Roman Catholic church, built c.1860, having single-bay nave and transepts, latter with gabled chapel projections, shallow chancel, and square-profile three-stage crenellated tower to south-east end. Recent single-bay additions to chancel end. Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods and cut-stone cross finials to gables and to tower. Roughcast rendered walls, having smooth rendered plinth, and with cut-stone string courses to tower. Pointed arch openings with cut limestone surrounds and stained glass windows. Top stage of tower has timber louvers. Pointed doorways to front and south-east sides of tower, with timber battened doors, double-leaf with traceried timber overlight to front, and double-light latticed window with tracery above to other door. Interior has boarded ceiling, carved timber gallery, marble plaques and timber-framed Stations of the Cross. Carved timber reredos with crocketed triple-gable detailing and flanked by carved timberwork incorporating shouldered doorway and false doorway. Side altar with statue of Our Lady, and another statue of Saint Joseph on plinth and beneath decorative rendered canopy. Marian Shrine to east of church. Wrought-iron double-leaf vehicular and pedestrian gates set to cut limestone piers with plinths and pyramidal caps, more pointed to inner piers, and flanked by cut-stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

Saints Peter and Paul’s Church is a fine example of mid-nineteenth-century ecclesiastical architecture. The location of the church, near the site of a medieval convent, adds further interest. Artistic detailing is added by the fine carved timber reredos and the stained-glass windows. Set well back from the road, the church forms part of a distinctive group of buildings that includes the former national school and Boula House.