--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with single-bay single-storey addition to north end. Hipped slate roof with pair of centrally located cement rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls (covered in ivy). Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed doorway with timber double-leaf door with round-headed panels, petal fanlight and sidelights with geometric glazing. Outbuildings ranged around courtyard to north of house. Decorative cast-iron double-leaf gate to road entrance, flanked by cement rendered piers, with cement rendered flanking walls.

Appraisal

The hipped roof with paired chimneystacks, vertically oriented windows and decorative fanlighted door are all typical features of middle-sized rural houses of the mid-nineteenth century. The retention of timber sash windows and the fine double-leaf door enhances the elevation and gives a patina of age.