--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan limestone-built Roman Catholic church, dated 1936, having altar at west end, four-bay nave, single-bay transepts, lower chancel, three-stage tower to re-entrant south-west corner of nave and chancel, gabled porch projection to east gable of nave, and sacristy to north-west corner. Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods supported on stone corbels, and with cut-stone copings and carved stone cross finials. Pyramidal slate roof to tower, with moulded stone eaves. Snecked rock-faced walls, with battered bases, having ashlar quoins, and having string courses to tower. Pointed arch two-light window openings to side walls of nave and chancel, pointed triple-light windows to transepts and four-light to chancel gable with intersecting carved stone tracery and hood-mouldings, all with cut-stone surrounds and stained glass. Lancet windows to lower stages of tower, those of middle stage having quatrefoil openings above, and with pointed openings to top stage having timber louvers, all with cut-stone surrounds. Pointed arch doorways to south side of porch and tower, having carved stone surround, replacement traceried timber overlight and hood-moulding to former and chamfered surround to latter, with replacement timber battened doors. Marian shrine and crucifix to east of church. Lawned precinct to church, with cast-iron double-leaf vehicular gate and decorative wrought-iorn pedestrian gate set to rock-faced rusticated limestone piers with moulded plinths, cut-stone collars and molulded cornices to pyramidal caps, flanked by similar cast-iron railings on low limestone plinth wall to front boundary.

Appraisal

A highly unusual feature of this fine church is the fact that it once stood as a mid-nineteenth century Gothic Revival Church of Ireland church in the village of Ballygar. It was dismantled and re-erected here at Creggeen. The tower known as the 'Exiles Tower', was designed by William Martin and erected immediately after the consecration of the church. It is an elegant and distinctive part of the composition and adds a vertical element to it. The quality of stonework throughout is notable, especially in the multi-light windows. Artistic craftsmanship is apparent in the stained-glass windows, particularly that of the chancel designed by John Early. The setting is enhanced by the boundary walls with good stone piers and cast-iron gates.