Flower Hill House

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1820, with canted entrance bay to front (south) elevation. Now in use as house. Hipped slate roofs, with centrally placed ashlar limestone chimneystack, and having cast-iron rainwater goods, terracotta ridge tiles and recent ornate timber bargeboards. Exposed coursed rubble limestone to front elevation, rendered to other elevations. Round-headed door and window openings, with tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds with raised keystones, and having replacement timber windows and door. Tooled limestone gate piers with plinths and caps and chamfered corners, set to cut limestone boundary wall with copings.

Appraisal

This gate lodge, which formerly served Flowerhill House, is fairly typical of the type, but is enlivened by its canted entrance and the good quality stone cutting evident in the chimneystack and the block-and-start surrounds to the openings. The boundary wall also displays skilled craftsmanship.