Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron post box, c.1880, with VR (Victoria Regina) insignia and crown, set in rendered limestone wall. Door, replaced c.1920, bears SÉ monogram (Saorstát Éireann) and harp.

Appraisal

The modest form of this box is enhanced by the simple and well executed lettering and crown, which add artistic interest. Post-Independence, most postboxes bearing royal insignia were simply painted green rather than replaced. The replacement of the door with one bearing the Saorstát Éireann emblem is of historical importance, and the two emblems symbolise the transition from colonial to native government. It is located at a crossroads which was the focus of the local community and was the location of both an eighteenth-century church and nineteenth- and mid-twentieth-century national schools.