Architectural, Historical

Dalystown

Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone mausoleum, dated 1821. Comprising square-plan tooled limestone plinth with tooled plinth course and cornice having rectangular recessed panels with carved limestone plaque to east face. Tooled limestone trapezoidal coffin-like structure to top, with recessed panels and with acroters to top. Second mausoleum to north-east comprising box tomb having engaged colonettees to corners, atop stepped plinth, over burial chamber. Rubble limestone boundary walls terminating having limestone stile.

Appraisal

This mausoleum was built for Denis and Charlotte Bowes Daly and is one of a pair of mausolea in the Dalystown burial ground. The neo-classical style of the monument is characteristic of the period and the site is a suitable monument to the family after whom Dalystown Demesne and Dalystown House are named. Clearly the work of highly skilled craftsmen, this monument is a distinctive feature in the graveyard.