--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay vernacular house, built c.1800, western bay being two-storey and others being single-storey with loft. Flat-roofed porch of c.1950 to front elevation and lean-to recent extension to rear. Pitched slate roof to higher part, with rendered chimneystack, and half-hipped thatched roof with slighlty raised ridge to lower. Rendered walls. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows with stone sills. Outbuildings to rear of house.

Appraisal

Thatched houses have become rare today, although many still survive in eastern parts of Galway. This house is of particular interest for its relative intactness and the two-storey slated extension to the end, typical of late nineteenth or early twentieth-century progression. The accompanying farm buildings provide context.