--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having flat-roofed porch to front (east) elevation. Pitched thatched roof withslightly raised ridge, very low rendered chimneystack, and render copings. Roughcast rendered walls having smooth render plinth course and quoins. Square-headed half-glazed timber panelled door to north side of porch with rendered threshold. Square-headed window openings to front having painted sills, render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Rendered piers and boundary walls to road entrance.

Appraisal

The simple form of this vernacular building is enlivened by subtle render detailing in the quoins and plinth course. Thatched houses were once common all over Ireland, but are becoming increasingly rare. This house is easily visible from the roadside and makes a positive impression in the landscape.