--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic, built c.1800. Pitched thatched roof having slightly raised ridge, and rendered chimneystacks. Exposed rubble limestone walls, rendered to east gable. Square-headed opening to front (south) elevation with half-glazed timber battened door, and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Garden to front.

Appraisal

This simple house retains much of its character, form and fabric. It is indicative of the vernacular building tradition in Ireland, for which locally available, traditional materials were used. Its rough-hewn stone sills, thatched roof and the retention of timber sash windows all add to its architectural significance. Houses built in the vernacular tradition have become rare in the Irish countryside since the late twentieth century.