--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1820, having pitched thatched roof with decoratively scolloped raised ridge, rendered chimneystack and render copings. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings to front (north) elevation having timber battened door and replacement uPVC windows with stone sills. Yard to front with cast-iron pedestrian gate set to square-plan rendered piers having painted stone capping, and rendered boundary walls. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding to west having corrugated-iron roof, rubble stone walls, and square-headed openings.

Appraisal

This vernacular thatched house is notable for its use of traditional locally available materials in a style which was once common throughout the countryside. It retains much of its original form and fabric, with the outbuilding nearby providing context to the rural smallholding. The small irregularly spaced openings are typical of the vernacular tradition.