--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having pitched thatched roof with decoratively scolloped raised ridge, rendered chimneystack and render coping. Smooth render to walls. Square-headed openings to front (south) elevation having timber panelled door and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted sills. Yard to front accessed by single-leaf vehicular gate. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding with pitched corrugated-iron roof and rubble stone walls to west gable.

Appraisal

The form of this thatched house is typical of the vernacular tradition in South Galway. Thatched structures were once commonly found all over Ireland but are now becoming increasingly rare, so the well-kept condition of this home is to be lauded. The retention of the timber sliding sash windows add to its architectural significance and give a patina of age. The smooth render provides a pleasing contrast to the textured roughness of the thatch.