--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having flat-roofed porch to front (north) elevation. Pitched thatched roof with low rendered chimneystack and render copings. Rendered lined-and-ruled walls having render plinth and eaves courses and decorative render quoins. Roughcast render with smooth render plinth course to porch. Square-headed replacement uPVC door to porch. Square-headed window openings to front elevation and porch, having painted sills, render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed replacement uPVC door to porch. Yard and garden to front of house, with limewashed rubble boundary wall. Farmyard to west, with outbuildings having pitched corrugated-iron roofs and rendered walls with square-headed openings.

Appraisal

This is a good example of a vernacular thatched house of the district. Utilising traditional local materials, such structures, once common, are now becoming rare. The simple form of this house is enlivened by interesting render details, most notably the decorative window surrounds. Well maintained, context is added to the site by the adjoining farm buildings, yard and garden. It is a notable contributor to the architectural heritage of the area.