--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Pitched thatched roof with low rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings to front (north) elevation, having timber panelled door and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with stone sills. Double-leaf vehicular gate to north flanked by rendered piers having stone capping.

Appraisal

The simple form of this vernacular thatched house is enhanced through the retention of its timber sliding sash windows. It is typical of a type of architecture once common in the Irish countryside, but now increasingly rare. Visible from the road, this house makes a subtle yet significant architectural contribution to the area.