--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1820, having lean-to to west elevation converted into part of house. Pitched thatched roof with decorative raised ridge, render copings and low rendered chimneystack. Smooth render to walls, with some exposed limestone to lower part of front (south) elevation. Square-headed openings to front having replacement glazed timber door and timber panelled half-door, and replacement windows with stone sills. Garden to front, having wrought-iron pedestrian gate with rendered piers.

Appraisal

A vernacular thatched house with characteristic details. A former outbuilding has been incorporated into the house, providing expanded living quarters without altering the traditional long low appearance. Such structures are becoming increasingly rare in the Irish countryside and are therefore of considerable significance.