--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1850. Pitched thatched roof with decorative raised ridge, brick chimneystack and render copings. Smooth render to walls having render plinth course and quoins to front (north) elevation. Square-headed half-glazed timber panelled door to front. Square-headed window openings to front having tooled limestone sills and replacement timber windows.

Appraisal

A simple vernacular thatched house with characteristic details. The yellow brick chimneystack is an unusual feature and may indicate either a late date of construction, or a rebuild of the original chimney. The ridge detailing to the thatch is highly decorative, adding artistic interest. Thatched houses, though still relatively numerous in the district, are in general becoming rarer.