--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with recent single-storey extension to rear. Pitched thatched roof having decorative raised ridge, rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Smooth rendered walls, render plinth course to east elevation. Square-headed openings to front (south) elevation with replacement uPVC door and windows. Yard to front having recent cast-metal double-leaf vehicular gate and railing on rendered plinth. Rendered boundary wall to rear with stile.

Appraisal

This is a good example of a vernacular house contributing to the architectural heritage of the Doorus area. Thatched houses were once commonly found all over Ireland but have now become increasingly rare. It utilises traditional materials and its simple form is enlivened by render detailing in window surrounds and quoins, as well as the elegant finishing detail to the thatched roof. The main elevation faces south to capitalise on the heat of the sun, rather than facing the road. Part of a pair of very similar design, this house serves to add context to the other and vice versa.