--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with possible remains of further bay to east. Now unoccupied. Pitched roped thatch roof with crow-stepped gables. Rendered rubble limestone walls with large roughly-dressed quoins. Square-headed openings, all loosely blocked with rubble limestone, except for one front window which has remains of timber sliding sash window.

Appraisal

This vernacular house, albeit having a thatched roof in relatively poor condition, is significant as part of a small group of surviving thatched houses on Árainn. Its form and detailing are typical of island houses, especially the roped thatch roof, the presence of opposite doorways in the long walls, and use of local rubble limestone.