--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having opposed doors in long walls. Now unoccupied. Pitched roped thatch roof with crow-stepped gables, and low rendered chimneystack. Rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, and replacement timber window to rear, all with painted stone sills. Square-headed door openings with battened timber doors. Stone-lined water trough to rear.

Appraisal

This derelict thatched house is one of the small number of surviving thatched houses on Árainn. The crow-stepped gables and opposed doorways, as well as the roped thatch, make it typical of Atlantic coast and island houses. The presence of a second thatched house adjacent to it adds to its landscape setting.