--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having attic, and with opposed doors in long walls. Pitched roped thatch roof with crow-stepped gables, and low rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front and fixed two-pane and replacement timber windows to rear, all with painted sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber door. Rear timber battened door set into windbreak with concrete sides and flat roof. Ruined outbuilding to west gable.

Appraisal

This derelict thatched house is one of the small number of surviving thatched houses on Árainn. The crow-stepped gables and opposed doorways, as well as the roped thatch, make it typical of Atlantic coast and island houses. The presence of a second thatched house adjacent to it adds to its landscape setting.