--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Now unoccupied. Pitched roped thatch roof with crow-stepped gables, and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening set into windrbreak having concrete sides and flat roof, with glazed timber door. Ruined outbuilding to east and ruins of several dwellings to west.

Appraisal

This building is one of the more intact of the unoccupied thatched houses on Árainn. The clearly evident crow-steps of the gables make this house distinctive, as does the retention of the Atlantic tradition of roped thatch. It stands in a former settlement cluster, now largely deserted.