--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, now derelict. Pitched thatched roof with crow-stepped gables, thatch now becoming ruinous. Rubble limestone walls with eaves course. Square-headed windows with stone lintels and remains of timber frames. Front elevation has doorway converted to window, a window blocked up and a second loosely blocked up. Rear elevation has opposed doorway and more recent vehicualr entrance with timber battened double-leaf door.

Appraisal

One of the few remaining thatched houses on Árainn, this structure is now derelict. It stands in a settlement cluster and is a testament to the domestic architecture that was formerly prevalent on Oileáin Árann/Aran Islands.