--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with slightly lower, recessed single-bay addition to west gable. Pitched thatched roofs with low whitewashed chimneystacks. Whitewashed walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber windows. Wrought-iron gate with rendered piers and boundary walls. Rear of house to road and faces into yard.

Appraisal

Although thatched structures are relatively common in West Galway, this is one of the rarer examples in East Galway. Once common throughout Ireland, thatched houses are becoming increasingly rare. The small window openings, the near blank wall turned to the north and the low chimneystacks are all typical of the vernacular tradition.