Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1820, now vacant. Single-bay addition to rear (north) elevation with catslide slate roof, single-bay lean-to addition to east gable with slate roof. Pitched slate roof with cut limestone chimneystack, eaves course and copings. Dressed limestone walls with cut-stone pediment to west gable. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone voussoirs and sills, having replacement timber windows. Square-headed door openings with tooled limestone voussoirs, timber battened doors, and replacement timber door to rear elevation. Set beside entrance to Dartfield, gateway comprising tripartite entrance screen with limestone ashlar piers and both single and double gates. Rubble stone boundary walls with stile to front of site, rubble stone plinth wall with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

Modestly sized and simple in form, this gate lodge is enhanced by its well executed stone masonry. Along with the tripartite entrance gates, it makes an interesting eyecatching feature on the main road.