--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-cell Roman Catholic church, dated 1841, with bellcote dated 1881, having altar to east end. Four-bay nave, having gabled entrance porch to west end of south (road) elevation of nave, and later single-bay sacristy extension to east gable. Pitched slate roof, scalloped ridge at west gable. Limestone ashlar openwork gabled bellcote having cross finial, pointed arch opening supported by chamfered square-plan piers over stepped brackets, with trefoil-headed recess below opening having shield motif and date-stone. Wet-dashed rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course. Rock-faced rusticated snecked sandstone walls to porch having tooled limestone eaves course on curved limestone brackets with tooled limestone cross finial, carved limestone string course and limestone ashlar pier buttresses. Pointed arch window openings with tooled limestone sills having leaded and stained-glass windows with Y-tracery. Square-headed loop window openings to porch with chamfered limestone surrounds. Oculus window opening to west gable with tooled limestone surround, alternating rock-faced and cut-stone voussoirs and tooled circular tracery mullions. Pointed arch door opening to porch, with tooled chamfered limestone surround, and double-leaf timber battened door. Elliptical-arched original door opening internally with dressed limestone surround and decorative panel with star motif and having rectangular carved limestone plaque 'This chapel was erected by the Revd Michael Burke PP 1841'. Tooled limestone hexagonal-plan wall mounted holy water stoup to window embrasure in porch. Open scissors-truss timber roof with wrought-iron tie bars, having hanging posts on painted stone corbels. Marble altar and reredos. Wooden Stations of the Cross and confessionals.

Appraisal

This simple-plan church of the mid-nineteenth century was enhanced at the end of the century by the addition of a porch and bellcote. The exposed rugged limestone and sandstone work of these contrasts pleasingly with the rendered church walls. The two date plaques record the history of the building, and the retention of the fine Stations of the Cross and the scuplted marble altar furniture and open truss roof enhance the interior.