--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having two-storey addition to rear with porch. Hipped reed thatch roof with raised scolloped ridge, and rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered battered walls. Square-headed timber windows with painted sills, with angled window to north-west (rear) corner. Square-headed door opening in windbreak porch having half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This house retains a strong sense of its original character, its vernacular origins highlighted by the scolloped reed thatch roof. The angled window to the rear adds further interest. Such houses form an increasingly important survival, as thatched structures are becoming rarer in the Irish countryside.