--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1845, having two-bay side elevations and three-bay rear elevation with symmetrical single-bay single-storey lean-to projections to end bays of rear. Hipped slate roof with central paired limestone ashlar chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls, pebbledashed to rear. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with simple sash horns and partially exposed sash boxes. Round-headed stairs window opening to rear with three-over-six pane timber sliding sash window. Square-headed six-over-six pane windows to rear elevation of each rear projection. Square-headed door opening with carved panelled timber door flanked by Tuscan columns, with entablature, moulded lintel, and spoked fanlight, all set within round-headed opening having moulded limestone surround and fronted by cut-stone steps. Set in own grounds, with entrance gates to road.

Appraisal

This classically proportioned house retains a strong sense of its original character, displaying a notable patina of age. Its symmetrical front elevation is enlivened by the well executed limestone doorcase and columns. The symmetry of the rear projections is notable and rare. The retention of the original sash windows and the early door further enlivens the elevations.