Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey flour mill with dormer floor, built c.1800, with two-bay two-storey addition to south end, in turn having two-bay single-storey lean-to extension to south end. Now disused. Pitched slate roofs having clay ridge tiles. Dressed limestone end chimneystacks with cut-stone string courses and some smooth render. Dressed limestone eaves course. Dressed limestone walls, with some smooth render to south gable and rear elevation. Smooth rendered walls to addition and extension. Square-headed window openings, lacking fittings. Square-headed door openings with dressed limestone voussoirs, having some timber battened doors. Mill race to north, with rubble limestone revetment to bank. Two-bay single-storey outbuilding to west with lean-to corrugated-iron roof and rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window and door openings. Some rubble limestone boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

This former flour mill has a simple architectural form whose impressive height forms an austere and imposing eye catcher from the road. The site retains a sense of physical integrity through the retention of the mill race and associated outbuildings. It forms an important part of the industrial and social heritage of the area.