Architectural, Historical, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble limestone bridge, dated 1783, erected to commemorate Roxborough Volunteers. Rubble stone parapet walls, having carved date plaque. Vehicular entrance to field at west end, with wrought-iron gate and flanking rubble walls. Segmental arch with cut-stone voussoirs. Located within demesne to east of avenue to Roxborough.

Appraisal

This bridge, known as "Stone Bridge", is an interesting demesne feature adjacent to the gates to Roxborough. It is a remarkably well-crafted feature to provide a very prosaic function - to allow access to a field from the avenue. Its conscious architectural design and considerable size are a result of its function as a memorial. The plaque states that it was erected by William Persse, of the Roxborough Volunteers in 1783. The Irish Volunteer Movement was established to repel foreign invaders during the American War of Independence, but subsequently agitated for greater political and economic freedom for Ireland. It culminated in the establishment of Grattan's Parliament after the repeal of Poyning's law in 1782.