Architectural, Historical, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Roxborough, erected c.1860, comprising spear-headed cast-iron double-leaf vehicular gate, flanked by cut limestone piers with moulded cornices and carved caps, flanked by matching cast-iron pedestrian gates and further piers, having ball-shaped wheel guards, in turn flanked by rubble limestone quadrant walls with cut-stone copings, and having terminating piers.

Appraisal

This entrance would have been a suitable prelude to Roxborough, the birthplace of Lady Gregory, now ruined, having been burnt in 1922. The gateway demonstrates proficient cast-iron technology, as well as the well cut piers which are clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. The structure creates a handsome, sweeping entrance and forms an interesting roadside feature.