Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Walled garden, built c.1860, with roughly dressed limestone walls having cut-stone string course and copings. Elliptical-arched vehicular gateway to south-east side with rock-faced rusticated Gibbsian surround, imposts and double-leaf timber battened door. Ruined remains of lean-to rubble stone outbuildings to interior. Sited to rear of Castle Taylor House.

Appraisal

This former walled garden serves as a reminder of the range of demesne-related activities once associated with country houses in Ireland. The solidly constructed walls are enlivened by the cut limestone surround to the entrance, which retains its decorative quality. The garden would have provided a wide variety of produce for the estater and forms a notable group with the ruined house, outbuildings, entrance gate and lodge.