--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone railway bridge, built 1869, carrying road over Ennis Junction to Athenry railway line. Snecked rock-faced rusticated walls, piers, parapet walls and abutment walls, recent rendered coping to parapet walls. Ashlar soffit. Segmental arch with rock-faced rusticated voussoirs. Abutment walls with slight batter.

Appraisal

An impression of strength is given by the use of heavy rustication in this railway bridge. It displays the quality of the engineering and stone masonry skills employed at the time. It forms part of a larger group of bridges along the Ennis Junction to Athenry railway line and is a reminder of the expansion of the railway network throughout Ireland in the late nineteenth century.