--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with dormer attic, built c.1800, having recent extension to rear (north) elevation. Pitched thatched roof having painted rendered chimneystack. Painted roughcast rendered walls having painted rendered quoins and plinth course. Square-headed window openings having rendered block-and-start surrounds and painted stone sills with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed window opening to gable with fixed window with margined lights. Square-headed door opening having painted rendered block-and-start surround and replacement uPVC door. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate with painted rendered piers and boundary walls.

Appraisal

The low elevation and chimneystack, thick walls and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. It retains its original form and structure The garden wall enclosing a small front garden is a typical feature and adds context to the site.