--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1850, having lean-to extension to west gable. Pitched thatched roof having scolloped ridge and whitewashed rendered chimneystack. Whitewashed walls. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with horns. Square-headed door opening having half-glazed timber half-door. Outbuilding to west of site having pitched corrugated-iron roof, whitewashed walls and square-headed openings with timber doors. Painted smooth rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

The low elevation and chimneystack, thick walls and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare and the survival of this example is notable. It retains its original form, structure and timber sash windows. The garden wall and outbuilding are typical features and adds context to the site.