Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Double-sided L-plan quay having cut limestone walls, built c.1810. Single round-arched opening to quay having tooled cut stone voussoirs. Cut-stone steps leading to water, located to south elevation of north end. Storm wall to west elevation of quay. Cut-stone mooring posts to deck.

Appraisal

The construction of this quay in cut limestone blocks attests to high quality stonemasonry. The arched opening is an unusual feature and adds interest to the quay. Now that much of the commercial maritime activity has ceased the quay remains as an attractive and essential component of the locality. It is one of several coastal structures in the South Galway area, evidence of the importance of fishing and seaweed collection in the region.